Auburn Shootout Girls Basketball Tournament to tip off this weekend | Updated

  • Thursday, June 6, 2019 12:43pm
  • Sports

Auburn High School hosts its annual summer Auburn Shootout Girls Basketball Tournament at the Bob Jones Gymnasium on June 7-9.

Some of the area’s top high school players and teams will converge at Auburn High School for three days of play. There will be varsity and junior varsity divisions competing on four courts.

Games begin at 4 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday, and 10 a.m. Sunday.

General admission is $6 each day, $4 for students and seniors.

===

Schedule – Varsity Division

Pool A: Auburn, Peninsula 2, Puyallup, Graham, White River; Pool B: Auburn Riverside, Kennedy, Interlake, Wilson, Fife; Pool C: Auburn Mountainview, Bonney Lake, Peninsula, Mount Tahoma; Pool D: Thomas Jefferson, Sumner, Enumclaw, Inglemoor, Shelton

Friday, June 7

4 p.m. – Auburn vs. Puyallup (court 1); Auburn Mountainview vs. Bonney Lake (court 2)

5 p.m. – Fife vs. Wilson (court 1); Sumner vs. Thomas Jefferson (court 2)

6 p.m. – Auburn vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 1); Peninsula vs. Bonney Lake (court 2)

7 p.m. – Thomas Jefferson vs. Enumclaw (court 1); Auburn Riverside vs. Kennedy (court 2)

8 p.m. – Puyallup vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 1); Peninsula 2 vs. White River (court 2)

9 p.m. – Kennedy vs. Interlake (court 1); Enumclaw vs. Sumner (court 2)

Saturday, June 8

9 a.m. – Auburn vs. Peninsula 2 (court 1); Sumner vs. Shelton (court 2)

10 a.m. – Enumclaw vs. Shelton (court 1); Peninsula vs. Mount Tahoma (court 2)

11 a.m. – Peninsula 2 vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 1); Inglemoor vs. Sumner (court 2)

Noon – Auburn Mountainview vs. Peninsula (court 1); Mount Tahoma vs. Bonney Lake (court 2)

1 p.m. – Enumclaw vs. Inglemoor (court 1); Auburn Riverside vs. Fife (court 2)

2 p.m. – Auburn Mountainview vs. Mount Tahoma (court 1); White River vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 2)

3 p.m. –Wilson vs. Interlake (court 1); Fife vs. Kennedy (court 2)

4 p.m. – Puyallup vs. Peninsula 2 (court 1); Thomas Jefferson vs. Shelton (court 2)

5 p.m. – Inglemoor vs. Shelton (court 1); Auburn Riverside vs. Wilson (court 2)

6 p.m. – White River vs. Puyallup (court 1); Rogers vs. Fife (court 2)

7 p.m. – Thomas Jefferson vs. Inglemoor (court 1); Wilson vs. Kennedy (court 2)

8 p.m. – Auburn vs. White River (court 1); Interlake vs. Auburn Riverside (court 2)

Sunday, June 9

10-noon – Pool playoffs; 1 p.m. – semifinals; 3 p.m. – championship

More in Sports

Ravens select Kuykendall as baseball coach

NPSL baseball commissioner, Todd Beamer A.D. moves to Auburn Riverside as teacher and coach

Undefeated Baja Sur, with Franklin Ceballos up, returns to action in Sunday’s $50,000 Coca-Cola Stakes for 3-year-olds at Emerald Downs. COURTESY TRACK PHOTO
Baja Sur tops Sunday’s $50,000 Coca-Cola Stakes

One of the track’s most exciting prospects in several years headlines the… Continue reading

Auburn Riverside chooses Eric Jones as wrestling coach

Ravens promotes assistant, a two-time state champion and alumnus

Girls hold court in Auburn Shootout

Auburn’s Madelynn Brown drives for two against Puyallup during the summer Auburn… Continue reading

City softball: Rainiers, Diamond Divas vie for top prize

The Auburn Rainiers recently topped the Diamond Divas 6-3 for the Auburn… Continue reading

Alittlelesstalk, right, holds off Mucho Amor in the Kent Stakes at Emerald Downs on Sunday. COURTESY TRACK PHOTO
Alittlelesstalk takes a Kent Stakes thriller

Upsets favored Mucho Amor in $50,000 sprint for 3-year-old fillies

T-birds announce 6-game preseason schedule | WHL

The Seattle Thunderbirds have announced their 2019 exhibition schedule, beginning Aug. 30… Continue reading

A rainbow appears over Auburn, a trackside view. COURTESY TRACK PHOTO
Lucarelli remains red hot with another three-bagger

Trainer Frank Lucarelli continued his winning ways Friday, notching his fourth three-win… Continue reading

WIAA drops Tacoma Dome as high school championship football site

Board cites higher costs, new seating arrangement for decision

Most Read