Auburn Shootout Girls Basketball Tournament to tip off this weekend | Updated

  • Thursday, June 6, 2019 12:43pm
  • Sports

Auburn High School hosts its annual summer Auburn Shootout Girls Basketball Tournament at the Bob Jones Gymnasium on June 7-9.

Some of the area’s top high school players and teams will converge at Auburn High School for three days of play. There will be varsity and junior varsity divisions competing on four courts.

Games begin at 4 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday, and 10 a.m. Sunday.

General admission is $6 each day, $4 for students and seniors.

===

Schedule – Varsity Division

Pool A: Auburn, Peninsula 2, Puyallup, Graham, White River; Pool B: Auburn Riverside, Kennedy, Interlake, Wilson, Fife; Pool C: Auburn Mountainview, Bonney Lake, Peninsula, Mount Tahoma; Pool D: Thomas Jefferson, Sumner, Enumclaw, Inglemoor, Shelton

Friday, June 7

4 p.m. – Auburn vs. Puyallup (court 1); Auburn Mountainview vs. Bonney Lake (court 2)

5 p.m. – Fife vs. Wilson (court 1); Sumner vs. Thomas Jefferson (court 2)

6 p.m. – Auburn vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 1); Peninsula vs. Bonney Lake (court 2)

7 p.m. – Thomas Jefferson vs. Enumclaw (court 1); Auburn Riverside vs. Kennedy (court 2)

8 p.m. – Puyallup vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 1); Peninsula 2 vs. White River (court 2)

9 p.m. – Kennedy vs. Interlake (court 1); Enumclaw vs. Sumner (court 2)

Saturday, June 8

9 a.m. – Auburn vs. Peninsula 2 (court 1); Sumner vs. Shelton (court 2)

10 a.m. – Enumclaw vs. Shelton (court 1); Peninsula vs. Mount Tahoma (court 2)

11 a.m. – Peninsula 2 vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 1); Inglemoor vs. Sumner (court 2)

Noon – Auburn Mountainview vs. Peninsula (court 1); Mount Tahoma vs. Bonney Lake (court 2)

1 p.m. – Enumclaw vs. Inglemoor (court 1); Auburn Riverside vs. Fife (court 2)

2 p.m. – Auburn Mountainview vs. Mount Tahoma (court 1); White River vs. Graham Kapowsin (court 2)

3 p.m. –Wilson vs. Interlake (court 1); Fife vs. Kennedy (court 2)

4 p.m. – Puyallup vs. Peninsula 2 (court 1); Thomas Jefferson vs. Shelton (court 2)

5 p.m. – Inglemoor vs. Shelton (court 1); Auburn Riverside vs. Wilson (court 2)

6 p.m. – White River vs. Puyallup (court 1); Rogers vs. Fife (court 2)

7 p.m. – Thomas Jefferson vs. Inglemoor (court 1); Wilson vs. Kennedy (court 2)

8 p.m. – Auburn vs. White River (court 1); Interlake vs. Auburn Riverside (court 2)

Sunday, June 9

10-noon – Pool playoffs; 1 p.m. – semifinals; 3 p.m. – championship

More in Sports

Summertime sweat

Athletes get, stay in shape with crossfit training, other work at Auburn Mountainview

For You Only winning the Angie C Stakes. COURTESY TRACK PHOTO
WTBOA Lads, Barbara Shinpoch share Sunday spotlight

The Longacres Mile is in the books, but there are nine more… Continue reading

3on3 Slick Watts Classic hits outdoor courts in Auburn this weekend

The second annual 3on3 Slick Watts Classic basketball tournament returns to the… Continue reading

Kent-based T-Birds expect NHL in Seattle to boost crowds; youth hockey

‘It’s going to be a very good thing,’ team vice president says

Law Abidin Citizen takes Longacres Mile thriller

Kentucky-bred 5-year-old captures $200,000 jewel at the wire

Focusing on better health, performance

Student-athletes of all shapes and sizes at Auburn High discover the benefits of yoga

Auburn Riverside grad part of Oregon state baseball champion coaching staff

Joey Galeno, a 2014 Auburn Riverside High School graduate, recently won an… Continue reading

Anyportinastorm. COURTESY TRACK PHOTO
Field of 11 set to blast off in $200,000 Longacres Mile

Anyportinastorm is the 8-to-5 morning line favorite for Sunday’s Grade 3 race

Stars to kick off 2019-2020 home opener on Nov. 30

The Tacoma Stars kick off their 2019-2020 home schedule at 7:05 p.m.… Continue reading

Most Read