High School Scoreboard

BASEBALL

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 7:08pm
  • Sports

BASEBALL

3A WEST CENTRAL-SW DISTRICT

Saturday, May 10

At Russell Road Park (Kent)

Game 13: Auburn vs. Olympic, 10 a.m. (semifinal)

Game 14: Hazen vs. Capital, 1 p.m. (semifinal)

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Game 15: Winner 9 vs. Mount Rainier, 10 a.m.

Game 16: Franklin Pierce vs. Bonney Lake, 1 p.m.

Game 17: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 7 p.m. (winner WCD-SW No. 4 to state, loser No. 6)

Game 18: Loser 15 vs. Loser 16, 4 p.m. (winner No. 7 to state, loser out)

At Russell Road Park

Game 19: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 4 p.m. (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 5)

Game 20: Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7 p.m. (championship; winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A W. CENTRAL-SW DISTRICT

Saturday, May 10

(All winners to state, all losers out)

At Highline Stadium

Peninsula (Olympic 2) vs. Auburn Riverside (SPSL-Seamount 1), 11 a.m.

Western Cascade 3 vs. Kennedy (SPSL-Seamount 2), 1 p.m.

Southwest 2 vs. Highline (SPSL-Seamount 3), 3 p.m.

At South Sound Stadium (Lacey)

White River (SPSL-Seamount 7) vs. Capital (W. Cascade 1), 11 a.m.

Mount Rainier (SPSL-Seamount 5) vs. Olympic (Olympic 1), 1 p.m.

Sumner (SPSL-Seamount 4) vs. Yelm (W. Cascade 2), 3 p.m.

At Camas HS

Bonney Lake (SPSL-Seamount 6) vs. Southwest 1, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

SPSL 3A-SEAMOUNT TOURNAMENT

At Service Fields, Kent

Thursday, May 8

(Results unavailable)

Game 1: Seamount 4 vs. Bonney Lake

Game 2: Sumner vs. Mount Rainier

Game 3: Auburn vs. Seamount 3

Game 4: Seamount 5 vs. Enumclaw

Game 5: W1 vs. W2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: W3 vs. W4, 6 p.m.

Game 7: L1 vs. L2, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Game 8: L3 vs. L4, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Saturday, May 10

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Auburn Riverside (SPSL 1), 1 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Kennedy (Seamount 1), 1 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 11: W7 vs. L6, 11 a.m. (loser No. 7 to West Central-Southwest District)

Game 12: W8 vs. L5, 11 a.m. (loser No. 8 to district)

Game 13: W11 vs. W12, 3 p.m. (winner No. 4 to district, loser No. 6)

Game 14: L9 vs. L10, 3 p.m. (winner No. 3 to district, loser No. 5)

Game 15: W9 vs. W10, 5 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

More in Sports

Trojans pull away from Ravens

Amar Rivers scored 22 points and Kaden Hansen had 14 as Auburn… Continue reading

Drive for two

Auburn’s Tatiana Rose goes for the shot as Auburn Riverside’s Jaelyn Moeva… Continue reading

The Thunderbirds’ Conner Bruggen-Cate celebrates with fans after scoring a goal against Portland on Dec. 28 at the accesso ShoWare Center. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
Conner Bruggen-Cate named Thunderbirds team captain

Becomes 38th captain in team history

Reporter honors the Ravens’ Cain, Porter

Auburn Riverside High School’s Julius Cain, basketball, is the Auburn Reporter’s Male… Continue reading

Stars return home to top Turlock, 7-4

The Tacoma Stars returned home to the accesso ShoWare Center following a… Continue reading

Thunderbirds toss ’Tips

Roulette scores Teddy Bear Toss goal in 4-3 win over Everett; season-best 6,160 fill ShoWare

Keltie Jeri-Leon has a team-high 15 goals this season for the Seattle Thunderbirds. Andrej Kukuca also has 15 goals. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
T-Birds win two of three road games

Seattle knocks off Swift Current, Lethbridge

Most Read