Auburn Riverside leads all-league selections

Larson chosen MVP; Saarenas earns top coach honors

  • Wednesday, May 16, 2018 10:18am
  • Sports

Tannar Larson, a tenacious defender who helped lead Auburn Riverside to the North Puget Sound League Olympic Division boys soccer title this spring, was chosen the division’s most valuable player by a vote of league coaches.

Robyn Saarenas of Auburn Riverside was selected Olympic Division Coach of the Year.

The Ravens finished 14-4-2, reaching the Round of 16 of the 4A state playoffs, falling to Skyline 1-0 at Sammamish on Tuesday night.

Olympic Division All-League forwards

First Team

Auburn, Brady Tesch, senior

Federal Way, Dembo Sagna, senior

Auburn Riverside, Jakob “Kobe” Middlebrooks, senior

Federal Way, Oscar Guzman, junior

Second Team

Auburn Mountainview, Andrew Rotter, sophomore

Federal Way, Jesus Topete, sophomore

Todd Beamer, Diego Sanchez, sophomore

Auburn Riverside, Luis Lopez, senior

Federal Way, Joel Hernandez, junior

Honorable mention

Decatur, Jorge Figueroa, junior

Decatur, Emmanuel Musgrove, sophomore

Enumclaw, Mikey King, junior

Thomas Jefferson, Skyler Roehr, senior

Thomas Jefferson, Ed Yu, senior

Olympic Division All-League midfielders

First Team

Todd Beamer, JJ Allen, senior

Auburn Riverside, Trent Miller, senior

Decatur, Juan “Chapo” Iribe, senior

Todd Beamer, Zak Gregg, junior

Auburn, JJ Azur, senior

Federal Way, Zane Baumgardt, junior

Second Team

Thomas Jefferson, Marco Garcia, junior

Auburn Mountainview, Conrad Medina, senior

Enumclaw, Kyle Revell 11 2nd Team

Auburn, Joan Garcia 12 2nd Team

Federal Way, Usbaldo Estrada, sophomore

Auburn, Aiden Oehler 12 2nd Team

Honorable mention

Auburn Mountainview, Aaron Tenner, senior

Auburn Riverside, Niklas Leiherr, junior

Federal Way, Carlos Quijada, sophomore

Olympic Division All-League defenders

First Team

Auburn Riverside, Tannar Larson , senior

Todd Beamer, Jordan Carmel, sophomore

Auburn Riverside, Reis MacNeill, junior

Auburn, Brian Boateng, senior

Decatur, Augie Estrada-Salgado, senior

Federal Way, Evan Brewer, senior

Second Team

Decatur, Jake Buchan, sophomore

Auburn Riverside, Curtis Van Daele, senior

Decatur, Justin Cho, junioe

Todd Beamer, Adam Shown, senior

Thomas Jefferson, Tyler Yoon, sophomore

Auburn Mountainview, Alfredo Arias, sophomore

Honorable mention

Auburn Mountainview, Nick Wolfe, junior

Decatur, Gavin Garcia-Branson, senior

Olympic Division All-League goalkeepers

First Team

Auburn Riverside, Riley Dunne, senior

Second Team

Auburn, Marcus Martin, senior

Honorable mention

Decatur, Angel Alvarez, senior

Enumclaw, Nick Norton, sophomore

Todd Beamer, Brandon Locke, junior

More in Sports

Season up for grabs

Lions fall to Titans in early NPSL Olympic showdown

Thunderbirds center Matthew Wedman. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse
Thunderbirds fall in overtime to Chiefs

Wedman, Hamaliuk score two goals each in 6-5 loss to Spokane

Stars falls to Fury 6-3 for first loss of season

Perez powers Ontario with four goals

Auburn Reporter honors Trojans’ Watson, Strojan

Auburn High School’s DaeKwon Watson, basketball, is the Auburn Reporter’s Male Athlete… Continue reading

Eagles swoop past Trojans in division play

McDaniels erupts for 41 points for Federal Way; Auburn building a young team

Stars coach Darren Sawatzky. COURTESY PHOTO
Stars coach accepts FC Tucson job

Sawatzky led indoor soccer club to success during his three-year run

Top high school wrestlers to compete in The Gut Check Jan. 3-5 at Kent’s ShoWare Center

Teams from five states, including Auburn Mountainview and Auburn Riverside; also features college bracket

Volcan hat trick powers Thunderbirds over Cougars

Seattle captain hits 200 points in 6-5 win over Prince George

Thunderbirds come up short to Silvertips

Volcan scores in 2-1 loss to Everett in front of a full house

Most Read