Auburn Riverside leads all-league selections

Larson chosen MVP; Saarenas earns top coach honors

  • Wednesday, May 16, 2018 10:18am
  • Sports

Tannar Larson, a tenacious defender who helped lead Auburn Riverside to the North Puget Sound League Olympic Division boys soccer title this spring, was chosen the division’s most valuable player by a vote of league coaches.

Robyn Saarenas of Auburn Riverside was selected Olympic Division Coach of the Year.

The Ravens finished 14-4-2, reaching the Round of 16 of the 4A state playoffs, falling to Skyline 1-0 at Sammamish on Tuesday night.

Olympic Division All-League forwards

First Team

Auburn, Brady Tesch, senior

Federal Way, Dembo Sagna, senior

Auburn Riverside, Jakob “Kobe” Middlebrooks, senior

Federal Way, Oscar Guzman, junior

Second Team

Auburn Mountainview, Andrew Rotter, sophomore

Federal Way, Jesus Topete, sophomore

Todd Beamer, Diego Sanchez, sophomore

Auburn Riverside, Luis Lopez, senior

Federal Way, Joel Hernandez, junior

Honorable mention

Decatur, Jorge Figueroa, junior

Decatur, Emmanuel Musgrove, sophomore

Enumclaw, Mikey King, junior

Thomas Jefferson, Skyler Roehr, senior

Thomas Jefferson, Ed Yu, senior

Olympic Division All-League midfielders

First Team

Todd Beamer, JJ Allen, senior

Auburn Riverside, Trent Miller, senior

Decatur, Juan “Chapo” Iribe, senior

Todd Beamer, Zak Gregg, junior

Auburn, JJ Azur, senior

Federal Way, Zane Baumgardt, junior

Second Team

Thomas Jefferson, Marco Garcia, junior

Auburn Mountainview, Conrad Medina, senior

Enumclaw, Kyle Revell 11 2nd Team

Auburn, Joan Garcia 12 2nd Team

Federal Way, Usbaldo Estrada, sophomore

Auburn, Aiden Oehler 12 2nd Team

Honorable mention

Auburn Mountainview, Aaron Tenner, senior

Auburn Riverside, Niklas Leiherr, junior

Federal Way, Carlos Quijada, sophomore

Olympic Division All-League defenders

First Team

Auburn Riverside, Tannar Larson , senior

Todd Beamer, Jordan Carmel, sophomore

Auburn Riverside, Reis MacNeill, junior

Auburn, Brian Boateng, senior

Decatur, Augie Estrada-Salgado, senior

Federal Way, Evan Brewer, senior

Second Team

Decatur, Jake Buchan, sophomore

Auburn Riverside, Curtis Van Daele, senior

Decatur, Justin Cho, junioe

Todd Beamer, Adam Shown, senior

Thomas Jefferson, Tyler Yoon, sophomore

Auburn Mountainview, Alfredo Arias, sophomore

Honorable mention

Auburn Mountainview, Nick Wolfe, junior

Decatur, Gavin Garcia-Branson, senior

Olympic Division All-League goalkeepers

First Team

Auburn Riverside, Riley Dunne, senior

Second Team

Auburn, Marcus Martin, senior

Honorable mention

Decatur, Angel Alvarez, senior

Enumclaw, Nick Norton, sophomore

Todd Beamer, Brandon Locke, junior

More in Sports

AR’s Sutrick takes race, but Lions seize all-city honors

Muckleshoot Tribal School’s Fish tops girls field; Ravens grab team win

Auburn man attempts to set burnout world record

Drag racing’s Ron Buckholz will make his final attempt Saturday at Pacific Raceways

Thunderbirds drill Oil Kings

Kubicek, Philp and Andrusiak each score two goals in 7-3 win over Edmonton

Ravens fall to Emerald Ridge in boys water polo

Robby Walker scored five goals in Auburn Riverside’s 11-9 loss to Emerald… Continue reading

Trojans scramble back, deny Lions and deliver crucial win

Liulamaga’s return, turnovers fuel Auburn’s 37-29 victory against Auburn Mountainview

Auburn Reporter Female Athlete of the Week: Auburn’s Morrow

Auburn High School’s Francis Morrow, girls soccer, is the Auburn Reporter Female… Continue reading

Auburn Reporter Male Athlete of the Week: Auburn’s Conner

Auburn High School’s Jackson Conner, boys golf, is the Auburn Reporter Male… Continue reading

Auburn Riverside downs Enumclaw in NPSL boys tennis

Auburn Riverside defeated Enumclaw 3-2 in a North Puget Sound League Olympic… Continue reading

Most Read