Prep football playoff seeding committee announced for 2018 season

  • Wednesday, July 25, 2018 4:26pm
  • Sports

The WIAA has announced the members of its Football Seeding Committee for the 2018 season.

The committee will be tasked with seeding the 16 teams in each WIAA classification – including eight teams for the 1B classification – for the State Football Championships.

Teams will still qualify for the playoffs through the WIAA district allocation system, and the committee will have no bearing upon which teams qualify for the state tournament. Once the field is determined, the seeding committee will rank and place teams in the first round of the bracket based on their performance throughout the regular season and playoffs. The system will replace the draw system, which has been used in previous seasons.

The committee is scheduled to meet before the season starts on Aug. 12, and again at the conclusion of Week 10 to assign seeding position.

An application process was used to select knowledgeable and qualified people from around the state. The selected members were divided into three committees to focus on specific classifications.

1B/2B Seeding Committee

1. Brian Bailey, head coach, Entiat High School

2. Jon Davidson, retired coach, currently assists at Toutle Lake

3. Jay Hawkins, head coach, Tonasket HS

4. Jim Holman, head coach, Asotin HS

5. Kyle Kimble, head coach, Pomeroy HS

6. Buck Marsh, superintendent/athletic director/head coach at Darrington HS

7. Tom Sanchez, AD/former head coach, South Bend HS

8. Aaron Van Tuyl, sports reporter, The Daily Chronicle

9. Matthew Evans, publisher of Evans Rankings

10. Doug Ashmore, former coach, Napavine, Onalaska, Centralia

Ryland Spencer, Cascadia Preps

Scott Odiorne, ScoreCzar Rankings

1A/2A Seeding Committee

1. Elia Ala’ilima-Daley, former head coach and AD at Cascade (Leavenworth)

2. Pat Alexander, retired, 41-year assistant coach, Tumwater HS.

3. Brycen Bye, head coach, Clarkston HS

4. Jay Dodd, head coach, Blaine HS

5. John Hallead, head coach, Columbia (White Salmon) HS

6. Cody Lamb, head coach, LaSalle HS

7. Shawn Perkins, head coach, Mark Morris HS

8. Dan Teeter, head coach, Lakewood HS

9. Jeff Weible, head coach, North Kitsap HS

10. Jim Wright, head coach, Sultan HS

Ryland Spencer, Cascadia Preps

Scott Odiorne, ScoreCzar Rankings

3A/4A Seeding Committee

1. John Barrington, AD, Mead HS

2. Ross Filkins, AD and head coach, Peninsula HS

3. Matthew Gracey, head coach, Heritage HS

4. Monte Kohler, head coach/AD, O’Dea HS

5. William Marsh, retired AD /head coach, Eastside Cathholic HS

6. Adam Mathieson, AD/head coach, Mountain View HS

7. Scott Nordi, AD at Lakes HS, Gridiron Classic co-coordinator

8. Mark Perry, AD, Snohomish HS

9. Jay Turner, head coach, Oak Harbor HS

10. Lauren Smith, The News Tribune and The Olympian

Ryland Spencer, Cascadia Preps

Scott Odiorne, ScoreCzar Rankings

More in Sports

Ravens scramble back, zero in on division title

Auburn Riverside sweeps challengers to remain unbeaten in duals

Flores becomes Lions’ all-time leading scorer

Senior scores 26 points in Auburn Mountainview’s 53-51 loss to Ravens

Wedman hat trick leads Thunderbirds past Royals 6-4

6,021 teddy bears collected for first responders | PHOTOS

WWU’s Taylor, an Auburn Mountainview grad, takes second in the high jump at Dempsey Indoor meet

Western Washington University’s Maddie Taylor, a 2014 Auburn Mountainview High School graduate,… Continue reading

Auburn baseball makes coaching change

Mentink out after 5 seasons; Elliott steps in as interim coach

In the spotlight

Trojans roll to dual win in visit to the PAC

Thunderbirds speed past Swift Current

Richards has two goals in 5-3 win over Broncos

T-Birds jolt the roster

Flurry of deals: goalie Hughes, Andrusiak traded as WHL team fills needs, gains prospects and draft picks

Former T-Birds star Barzal makes NHL All-Star Game

Player shined in four seasons at Kent’s ShoWare Center

Most Read