Voter-approved taxpayer protections repealed, again | Guest op
[…] The only time legislators should be allowed to amend an initiative with a simple majority vote is when they first send the proposed changes to the voters for approval.”

If there are technical problems with an initiative or circumstances change that warrant immediate repeal or changes, a two-thirds vote should be sufficient. If this threshold can’t be reached, the Legislature should submit their changes to the voters via a referendum for ratification.

After all, Article 1, Section 1 of the state Constitution makes it clear, “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”

====

Jason Mercier is director of the Center for Government Reform at Washington Policy Center, a non-partisan independent policy research organization in Washington state. For more information visit www.washingtonpolicy.org.