High School Scoreboard

BASEBALL

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 7:09pm
  • Sports

BASEBALL

SPSL 3A

Final standings – Bonney Lake 10-4, Auburn 10-4, Aub. Riv. 9-5, Fr. Pierce 9-5, Enumclaw 5-9, White River 5-9, Auburn Mtnv. 4-10, Sumner 4-10.

NOTE: Bonney Lake takes first place on basis of sweeping season series against Auburn.

Tiebreaker April 30

Enumclaw 3, White River 2 (10 innings) (Enumclaw SPSL No. 5 to SPSL-Seamount playoffs, W. River out)

SPSL 3A-SEAMOUNT PLAYOFFS

Friday, May 2

Lindbergh 9, Enumclaw 5 (Lindbergh No. 8 to West Central-Southwest District, Enumclaw out)

Franklin Pierce 16, Kennedy 3 (5 innings) (FP No. 7 to district, JFK out)

Saturday, May 3

Auburn RIverside 5 Highline 4 (AR No. 5 to district, Highline No. 6)

Auburn 4, Hazen 0 (Auburn No. 3 to district, Hazen No. 4)

Bonney Lk. 18, Mount Rainier 8 (BL No. 1 to district, Mt. Rainier No. 2)

CLASS 3A W CENTRAL-SW DISTRICT

Tuesday, May 6 (results unavailable)

Game 1: Auburn (SPSL-Seamount 3) vs. Timberline (Western Cascade 1)

Game 2: Lindbergh (SPSL-Seamount 8) vs. Kelso (SW 2) (loser out)

Game 3: Olympic 1 vs. Mount Rainier (SPSL-Seamount 2)

Game 4: Shelton (W. Cas. 4) vs. Highline (SPSL-Seamount 6) (loser out)

Game 5: Hazen (SPSL-Seamount 4) vs. Columbia River (SW 1)

Game 6: Fr. Pierce (SPSL-Seamount 7) vs. N. Thurston (W. Cas. 3) (loser out)

Game 7: Capital (W. Cascade 2) vs. Bonney Lake (SPSL-Seamount 1)

Game 8: Olympic 2 vs. Aub. Riverside SPSL-Seamount 5 (loser out)

Wednesday, May 7

At Kent-Meridian HS

Game 9: L1 vs. W2, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 10: L3 vs. W4, 7 p.m. (loser out)

At Heritage Park (Rogers HS-Puyallup)

Game 11: L5 vs. W6, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 12: L7 vs. W8, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Saturday, May 10

At Russell Road Park (Kent)

Game 13: W1 vs. W3, 10 a.m. (semifinal)

Game 14: W5 vs. W7, 1 p.m. (semifinal)

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Game 15: W9 vs. W10, 10 a.m.

Game 16: W11 vs. W12, 1 p.m.

Game 17: W15 vs. W16, 7 p.m. (winner WCD-SW No. 4 to state, loser No. 6)

Game 18: L15 vs. L16, 4 p.m. (winner No. 7 to state, loser out)

At Russell Road Park

Game 19: L13 vs. L14, 4 p.m. (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 5)

Game 20: W13 vs. W14, 7 p.m. (championship; winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

SPSL NORTH

Final standings – Kentlake 11-3, Tahoma 11-3, Jefferson 10-4, Federal Way 8-6, Kentwood 7-7, Kentridge 5-9, Decatur 3-11, Kent-Meridian 1-13.

NOTE: Kentlake takes first place on power-points tiebreaker.

SPSL 4A PLAYOFFS

Games May 2

Curtis 7, Federal Way 5 (Curtis No. 7 to W. Central District, Federal Way out)

Emerald Ridge 3, Jefferson 2 (Emerald Ridge No. 5 to WCD, Jefferson No. 6)

Tahoma 6, Beamer 3 (Tahoma No. 3 to WCD, Beamer No. 4)

Kentlake 4, Puyallup 3 (Kentlake No. 1 to WCD, Puyallup No. 2)

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT

Saturday, May 10

At Kent Memorial Park

Game 1: Beamer (SPSL 4) vs. Kentlake (SPSL 1), 11 a.m. (winner WCD No. 1 to state)

Game 2: Jefferson (SPSL 6) vs. C.Kitsap (Narrows 4), 2 p.m. (loser out)

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m. (winner WCD No. 4 to state, loser out)

At Heidelberg Park (Tacoma)

Game 1: Tahoma (SPSL 3) vs. Olympia (Narrows 1), 11 a.m. (winner WCD No. 2 to state)

Game 2: Bellarmine Prep (Narrows 5) vs. Em. Ridge (SPSL 5), 2 p.m. (loser out)

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m. (winner WCD No. 5 to state, loser out)

At Heritage Park (Rogers HS-Puyallup)

Game 1: South Kitsap (Narrows 2) vs. Puyallup (SPSL 2), 11 a.m. (winner WCD No. 3 to state)

Game 2: Curtis (SPSL 7) vs. Stadium (Narrows 3), 2 p.m. (loser out)

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m. (winner WCD No. 6 to to state, loser out

BOYS SOCCER

SPSL 3A

Final standings – Auburn Riverside 12-0-2 (38 points), Sumner 6-2-6 (24), Bonney Lake 5-2-7 (22), White River 5-6-3 (18), Auburn 4-7-3 (15), Enumclaw 3-5-6 (15), Franklin Pierce 2-8-4 (10), Aub. Mtnv. 2-9-3 (9).

Games May 1

Enumclaw 1, Auburn Mountainview 0

Bonney Lake 2, Auburn 1

Auburn Riverside 1, Sumner 0

White River 0, Franklin Pierce 0

SPSL 3A-SEAMOUNT PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, May 6 (results unavailable)

White River (SPSL 4) vs. Renton (Seamount 4), 5:30 p.m. (winner No. 7

to West Central-Southwest District, loser out)

Bonney Lake (SPSL 3) vs. Mount Rainier (Seamount 3), 7:30 p.m. (winner No. 5 to district, loser No. 6)

Sumner (SPSL 2) vs. Highline (Seamount 2), 5:30 p.m. (winner No. 3 to district, loser No. 4)

Auburn Riverside (SPSL 1) vs. Kennedy (Seamount 1), 7:30 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

SPSL NORTH

Final standings – Kentwood 9-3-2 (29 points), Jefferson 8-3-3 (27), Tahoma 7-3-4 (25), Kentlake 7-4-3 (24), Kentridge 5-4-5 (20), Federal Way 5-7-2 (17), Decatur 3-9-2 (11), Kent-Meridian 0-11-3 (3).

Games May 2

Kentlake 2, Jefferson 2

Kentridge 0, Kentwood 0

Tahoma 1, Decatur 0

Federal Way 3, Kent-Meridian 0

SPSL 4A PLAYOFFS

Wednesday, May 7

At Tahoma HS

Kentlake vs. Emerald Ridge (South 4), 6 p.m. (winner No. 7 to West Central District, loser out)

Jefferson vs. Curtis (South 2), 8 p.m. (winner No. 3 to WCD, loser No. 4)

At Bethel HS

Tahoma vs. Beamer (South 3), 6 p.m. (winner No. 5 to WCD, loser No. 6)

Kentwood vs. Puyallup (South 1), 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 to WCD, loser No. 2)

SOFTBALL

SPSL 3A

Standings – Auburn Riverside 13-1, Enumclaw 12-2, Bonney Lake 9-4, Auburn 7-7, Sumner 6-8, Auburn Mountainview 4-9, Franklin Pierce 2-11, White River 1-12.

SPSL 3A-SEAMOUNT TOURNAMENT

At Service Fields, Kent

Thursday, May 8

Game 1: Seamount 4 vs. Bonney Lake (SPSL 3), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Sumner (SPSL 5) vs. Mount Rainier (Seamount 2), 4 p.m.

Game 3: Auburn (SPSL 4) vs. Seamount 3, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Seamount 5 vs. Enumclaw (SPSL 2), 4 p.m.

Game 5: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Game 8: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 6 p.m. (loser out(

Saturday, May 10

Game 9: W5 vs. Auburn Riverside (SPSL 1), 1 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 10: W6 vs. Kennedy (Seamount 1), 1 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 11: W7 vs. L6, 11 a.m. (loser No. 7 to West Central-SW District)

Game 12: W8 vs. L5, 11 a.m. (loser No. 8 to district)

Game 13: W11 vs. W12, 3 p.m. (winner No. 4 to district, loser No. 6)

Game 14: L9 vs. L10, 3 p.m. (winner No. 3 to district, loser No. 5)

Game 15: W9 vs. W10, 5 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

SPSL NORTH

Final standings – Kentlake 13-1, Jefferson 11-3, Kentwood 10-4, Kentridge 9-5, Tahoma 6-8, Decatur 4-9, Kent-Meridian 1-11, Fed. Way 0-13.

SPSL 4A TOURNAMENT

At Service Fields, Kent

Friday, May 9

Game 1: Tahoma (North 5) vs Emerald Ridge (South 2), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Curtis (South 4) vs. Kentwood (North 3), 4 p.m.

Game 3: Kentridge (North 4) vs. Puyallup (South 3), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Graham-Kapowsin (South 5) vs. Jefferson (North 2), 4 p.m.

Game 5: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 6p.m.

Saturday, May 10

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Kentlake (North 1), 1 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Rogers (South 1), 1 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m. (loser No. 7 to W. Ctrl. District)

Game 12: Winner 8 vs. Loser 5, 11 a.m. (loser No. 8 to WCD)

Game 13: W11 vs. W12, 3 p.m. (winner No. 4 to WCD, loser No. 6)

Game 14: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 3 p.m. (winner No. 9 to WCD, loser No. 10)

Game 15: W9 vs. W10, 5 p.m (winner No. 1 to WCD, loser No. 2)

Game 16: Loser 9 vs. Loser 10, 5 p.m. (winner No. 3 to WCD, loser No. 5)

BOYS TRACK

SPSL 3A

Meets April 29

Auburn 93, Sumner 61

Bonney Lake 85, Enumclaw 60

Meets May 1

Aub. Riverside 75, Aub. Mtnv. 70

Enumclaw 81, White River 63

Franklin Pierce 93, Sumner 48

Auburn at Bonney Lake

SPSL NORTH

Meets May 1

Kent-Meridian 102, Kentridge 34

Kentwood 87, Kentlake 49

Jefferson 88, Decatur 48

GIRLS TRACK

SPSL 3A GIRLS

Meets April 29

Sumner 82, Auburn 66

Enumclaw 105, Bonney Lake 45

Meets May 1

Aub. Riverside 96, Aub. Mtnv. 52

Enumclaw 101, White River 39

Sumner 77, Franklin Pierce 69

Auburn at Bonney Lake

SPSL NORTH

Meets May 1

Kentridge 80, Kent-Meridian 52

Kentwood 110, Kentlake 30

Jefferson 98, Decatur 42

More in Sports

Trojans pull away from Ravens

Amar Rivers scored 22 points and Kaden Hansen had 14 as Auburn… Continue reading

Drive for two

Auburn’s Tatiana Rose goes for the shot as Auburn Riverside’s Jaelyn Moeva… Continue reading

The Thunderbirds’ Conner Bruggen-Cate celebrates with fans after scoring a goal against Portland on Dec. 28 at the accesso ShoWare Center. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
Conner Bruggen-Cate named Thunderbirds team captain

Becomes 38th captain in team history

Reporter honors the Ravens’ Cain, Porter

Auburn Riverside High School’s Julius Cain, basketball, is the Auburn Reporter’s Male… Continue reading

Stars return home to top Turlock, 7-4

The Tacoma Stars returned home to the accesso ShoWare Center following a… Continue reading

Thunderbirds toss ’Tips

Roulette scores Teddy Bear Toss goal in 4-3 win over Everett; season-best 6,160 fill ShoWare

Keltie Jeri-Leon has a team-high 15 goals this season for the Seattle Thunderbirds. Andrej Kukuca also has 15 goals. COURTESY PHOTO, Brian Liesse, T-Birds
T-Birds win two of three road games

Seattle knocks off Swift Current, Lethbridge

Most Read